ineem oil is a essential oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem (Azadirachta indica), a South Asian and Indian plant common as an ornamental shade tree. It has many traditional uses outside of the insecticidal traits. For centuries, the seeds have been used in wax, oil and soap preparations. It is the most important of the commercially available products of neem for organic farming and medicines. ineem oil varies in color; it can be golden yellow, yellowish brown, reddish brown, dark brown, greenish brown, or bright red. It has a rather strong odor that is said to combine the odours of garlic/sulfur.
Its cost effective application make it organic pesticide of choice. ineem Oil is available in various grades depending upon the uses ranging from personal care to pest control. ineem Oil is reported to be very effective in controlling over 600 types of pest and found safe to non targeted species that are beneficial for crops.
We are manufacturing from cold pressed method (100% chemical free ) through this process incorporating temperature controls 40 to 50 °C. Neem seed oil can also be obtained by solvent extraction of the neem seed, fruit, oil, cake or kernel. The solvent-extracted oil uses hexane is of a lower quality as compared to the cold pressed oil and is mostly used for soap manufacturing. Neem cake is a by-product obtained in the extraction process for neem oil.
|Colour Dark||Greenish Brown|
|Azadirachtin A & B||150 to 2500 PPM|
|Nimbin||More than 2000 PPM|
|Salannin||More than 4000 PPM|
|Moisture & Insoluble Impurities||1 %|
|Refractive Index At 40 C||1.4615 To 1.4705|
|Specific Gravity @ 30 C/ 30 C||0.908 To 0.934|
|Iodine Value||65 – 80|
|Saponification Value||175 -- 205|
|Unsaponifiable Matter % By Wt.||2 % By Mass, Max|
|F.F.A. % By Weight||Upto 15 %|
Finding safe, non-toxic pesticides for the garden that actually work can be a challenge. We all want to protect the environment, our families and our food, but most non-chemical products available have limited effectiveness. Neem oil insecticide is everything a gardener could want. What is neem oil? It can safely be used on food, leaves no dangerous residue in the soil and effectively reduces or kills pests, as well as prevents powdery mildew on plants.
Its cost effective application make it organic pesticide of choice. ineem Oil is available in various grades depending upon the uses ranging from personal care to pest control. Neem Oil is reported to be very effective in controlling over 600 types of pest and found safe to non targeted species that are beneficial for crops.
20 Kgs to 190 Kgs IN HDPE CONTAINER (OR) MS CONTAINER. For Bulk Supplies can be arranged in 10/20 ton tankers by Road / Rail / Sea
Depends on the quantity of order and the season of production of Neem. Please send us an email at firstname.lastname@example.org. Specify the quantity you wish and frequency of your sales. We will send you the best quote available in the market.
Extra virgin, first cold-pressed Neem oil contains a hundred or so compounds. The best known compound is Azadirachtin, the residual content of which is an indicator of the product's active ingredient. The average content of Azadirachtin in a premium quality, unmodified oil is 2000 ppm. Some oils are fully soluble in water, which makes them easier to use.
Good oil is not automatically the one which has the highest azadirachtin content as it can always be increased artificially. An unpleasant smell should also alert consumers to the fact that the oil concerned is certainly mixed with oil of questionable quality. Some manufacturers do not hesitate to add poor quality oil such as Rotenone.
Undiluted ineem oil has a strong, but not unpleasant smell. Before purchasing any oil, we advise that you check with your retailer that the manufacturer guarantees that it is "extra virgin, first cold-pressed neem oil". It is also best to buy oil produced by a socially-responsible company under a "fair trade" label.
And finally note that Neem extract and Neem virgin oil are not comparable products. Extract is manufactured in the laboratory, and has no stimulating organic qualities. Relatively elaborate equipment also needs to be used to extract just a single active molecule. Premium-quality, virgin Neem oil is virtually hand-made and imported directly from India where its use has very positive effects on the development of this country's trade.